Tennis' leading expert? Data. Let's build a Smarter Planet.Find Tickets Online at ticketmaster
  • Qualifying Day:
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Tournament Day:
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
Day 1: Monday, August 25
Revised - Court Change
Arthur Ashe Stadium
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) [2]
defeats
Danielle Rose Collins (USA)
6-7(2) 6-1 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 1:00pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Venus Williams (USA) [19]
defeats
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
2-6 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [3]
defeats
Jiri Vesely (CZE)
6-2 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Complete
Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00pm
US OPEN 2014 OPENING CEREMONY  

 Women's Singles - Round 1
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [5]
defeats
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
6-4 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
defeats
Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
6-1 6-2 6-4
Complete
Louis Armstrong Stadium
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4]
defeats
Sharon Fichman (CAN)
6-1 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) [8]
defeats
Robin Haase (NED)
6-3 7-6(6) 1-6 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA) [21]
defeats
Annika Beck (GER)
6-0 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 5:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Milos Raonic (CAN) [5]
defeats
Taro Daniel (JPN)
6-3 6-2 7-6(1)
Complete
Grandstand
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Angelique Kerber (GER) [6]
defeats
Ksenia Pervak (RUS)
6-2 3-6 7-5
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [9]
defeats
Juan Monaco (ARG)
6-3 4-6 7-6(2) 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
defeats
Donald Young (USA)
7-5 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10]
defeats
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
6-1 3-6 2-0 Ret.
Complete
Court 17
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
defeats
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [21]
7-5 7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(1)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [9]
defeats
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
6-2 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [16]
defeats
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
6-4 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Madison Brengle (USA)
defeats
Julia Glushko (ISR)
6-3 6-2
Complete
Court 5
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Andrea Petkovic (GER) [18]
defeats
Ons Jabeur (TUN)
7-6(7) 1-6 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
defeats
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
2-6 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) [22]
defeats
Amandine Hesse (FRA)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Michael Llodra (FRA)
defeats
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
6-4 6-3 7-5
Complete
Court 11
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Benoit Paire (FRA)
defeats
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [24]
7-6(4) 5-7 6-4 4-6 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Shahar Peer (ISR)
defeats
Johanna Konta (GBR)
6-2 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
defeats
Bradley Klahn (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-3 7-5
Complete
Court 13
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Kurumi Nara (JPN) [31]
defeats
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Shuai Peng (CHN)
defeats
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)
defeats
James McGee (IRL)
4-6 6-2 6-1 7-6(3)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [26]
defeats
Francoise Abanda (CAN)
6-3 7-5
Complete
Not Before: 7:00pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) [13]
defeats
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
6-1 7-5
Complete
Court 4
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [14]
defeats
Timea Babos (HUN)
6-4 7-5
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Matthias Bachinger (GER)
defeats
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
6-3 6-2 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [22]
defeats
Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
6-2 7-6(3) 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [28]
defeats
Paula Ormaechea (ARG)
6-3 6-3
Complete
Court 6
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) [23]
defeats
Albert Montanes (ESP)
6-2 3-0 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 12:45pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
defeats
Romina Oprandi (SUI)
4-6 6-2 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
defeats
Camila Giorgi (ITA)
1-6 7-5 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [30]
defeats
Alejandro Falla (COL)
6-7(5) 6-2 7-5 6-4
Complete
Court 7
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
defeats
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
6-3 6-1 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [31]
defeats
Blaz Rola (SLO)
6-3 3-6 7-5 1-6 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
defeats
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [25]
6-3 7-6(4)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
defeats
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
7-6(4) 6-3
Complete
Court 8
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
defeats
Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
1-6 6-2 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
defeats
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
2-6 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
defeats
Kiki Bertens (NED)
6-7(7) 4-3 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 5:30pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
defeats
Gilles Muller (LUX)
6-7(7) 7-5 7-6(6) 6-7(5) 6-1
Complete
Court 10
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Belinda Bencic (SUI)
defeats
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Monica Puig (PUR)
defeats
Tereza Smitkova (CZE)
3-6 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
defeats
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
6-0 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
defeats
Benjamin Becker (GER)
6-2 6-4 6-2
Complete
Court 14
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
defeats
Tobias Kamke (GER)
6-4 6-3 7-6(2)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
defeats
Andreas Beck (GER)
6-3 4-6 6-2 7-6(0)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
defeats
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)
6-4 6-3
Complete
Court 15
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Jana Cepelova (SVK)
defeats
Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)
2-6 7-5 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
defeats
Karin Knapp (ITA)
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
defeats
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
7-6(4) 6-4 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
defeats
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
Complete