IBM: See tennis in a new way. Tennis data + IBM = More than the score.Find Tickets Online at ticketmaster
  • Qualifying Day:
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Day 11: Thursday, September 10
Cancelled Matches
Arthur Ashe Stadium
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Semifinals
Serena Williams (USA) [1]
vs.
Roberta Vinci (ITA)

Re-Scheduled
 Women's Singles - Semifinals
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [26]
vs.
Simona Halep (ROU) [2]

Re-Scheduled
Louis Armstrong Stadium
12:00 PM
Not Before: 12:40 PM
 Men's Doubles - Semifinals
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [12]
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12]
def.
Dominic Inglot (GBR)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
7-5 6-2
Complete
 Men's Champions Doubles
Pat Cash (AUS)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
vs.
John McEnroe (USA)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)

Re-Scheduled
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Semifinals
Jamie Murray (GBR) [8]
John Peers (AUS) [8]
def.
Steve Johnson (USA)
Sam Querrey (USA)
6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(7)
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Semifinals
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [4]
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [4]
vs.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
3-4 Suspended
Postponed
Court 17
12:00 PM
 Wheelchair Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Shingo Kunieda (JPN) [1]
def.
Gordon Reid (GBR)
6-1 6-3
Complete
 Wheelchair Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Marjolein Buis (NED)
vs.
Yui Kamiji (JPN)
1-6 6-4 3-5 Suspended
Postponed
 Wheelchair Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)
vs.
Nicolas Peifer (FRA) [2]

Re-Scheduled
Court 13
12:00 PM
 Wheelchair Quad Singles
David Wagner (USA)
def.
Nicholas Taylor (USA)
6-1 6-0
Complete
 Wheelchair Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Joachim Gerard (BEL)
def.
Maikel Scheffers (NED)
6-0 6-0
Complete
 Wheelchair Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Stephane Houdet (FRA)
vs.
Gustavo Fernandez (ARG)
6-1 6-7 1-1 (40-40)Suspended
Postponed
Court 11
12:00 PM
Not Before: 1:30 PM
 Wheelchair Quad Singles
Dylan Alcott (AUS)
def.
Andrew Lapthorne (GBR)
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Wheelchair Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Jiske Griffioen (NED) [1]
def.
Sabine Ellerbrock (GER)
6-1 6-3
Complete
 Women's Champions Doubles - Semifinals
Tracy Austin (USA)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (USA)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)
7-6 0-1 Suspended
Postponed
Court 4
12:00 PM
Not Before: 1:45 PM
 Men's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Gonzales Austin (USA) [4]
def.
Winston Lin (USA)
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Lauren Herring (USA) [3]
def.
Maegan Manasse (USA)
7-6(6) 6-1
Complete
Court 5
12:00 PM
Not Before: 1:45 PM
 Men's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Ryan Shane (USA) [1]
def.
Dennis Mkrtchian (USA)
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Men's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Mackenzie McDonald (USA) [2]
def.
Quentin Monaghan (USA)
6-1 6-4
Complete
 Women's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Julia Jones (USA)
vs.
Julia Elbaba (USA) [4]
7-5 3-2 Suspended
Postponed
Court 6
12:00 PM
Not Before: 1:45 PM
 Men's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA) [3]
def.
Jared Hiltzik (USA)
6-2 3-6 7-5
Complete
 Women's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA)
def.
Brooke Austin (USA) [1]
7-5 6-3
Complete
Court 7
12:00 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Kimberly Birrell (AUS)
Maddison Inglis (AUS)
def.
Usue Maitane Arconada (USA) [8]
Maia Lumsden (GBR) [8]
7-6(3) 6-7(1) [10-6]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Lloyd George Harris (RSA)
Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)
def.
Alex De Minaur (AUS)
Benjamin Hannestad (DEN)
7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Complete
Not Before: 5:40 PM
 Wheelchair Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Kaitlyn Verfuerth (USA)
vs.
Jordanne Whiley (GBR)

Re-Scheduled
Court 9
12:00 PM
Not Before: 1:30 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS)
def.
Katharina Hobgarski (GER)
Iryna Shymanovich (BLR)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
Louis Wessels (GER)
def.
Vasil Kirkov (USA)
Sam Riffice (USA)
6-3 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 4:20 PM
 Wheelchair Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Aniek Van Koot (NED) [2]
def.
Lucy Shuker (GBR)
6-3 6-3
Complete
Court 10
12:00 PM
Not Before: 1:30 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)
Anastasia Potapova (RUS)
def.
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR)
Emilie Francati (DEN)
6-1 6-7(2) [10-7]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Brandon Holt (USA)
Riley Smith (USA)
def.
Lukas Klein (SVK)
Patrik Rikl (CZE)
2-6 6-3 [10-4]
Complete
 Women's Champions Doubles - Semifinals
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
vs.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
4-6 1-3 Suspended
Postponed
Court 14
12:00 PM
Not Before: 1:30 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) [5]
Luisa Stefani (BRA) [5]
def.
Anna Blinkova (RUS) [4]
Olesya Pervushina (RUS) [4]
7-6(6) 6-7(5) [10-7]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Felix Auger Aliassime (CAN)
Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
def.
Youssef Hossam (EGY)
Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)
6-1 6-3
Complete
 Women's Collegiate Invitational - Quarterfinals
Josie Kuhlman (USA)
vs.
Robin Anderson (USA) [2]
0-6 Suspended
Postponed

09:00

New York City

06:00

Your Time