Skip Navigation

Other Power-Driven Mobility Device Policy

The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (“Center”) allows the use of certain Other Power-Driven Mobility Devices, as defined by the U.S. Department of Justice in its Americans with Disabilities Act regulations, 28 C.F.R § 36.104, (“OPDMDs”) by its guests with mobility disabilities who utilize such devices due to their disability (“OPDMD Users”).  For the safety of the OPDMD User and all other guests, the Center requires OPDMD Users to comply with the rules set forth below. 

  1. Use of wheelchairs and manually-powered mobility aids. Individuals with mobility disabilities may use wheelchairs (including electric wheelchairs), mobility scooters, and manually-powered mobility aids such as walkers, crutches, canes, braces or similar devices (as defined in 28 C.F.R § 36.104) in any area open to pedestrian use.  Such devices are not considered OPDMDs.
  2. Use of OPDMDs.  Use of OPDMDs is restricted to guests with mobility devices who require use of such devices due to their disability.  An OPDMD User may be asked to provide a credible assurance that the mobility device is required because of the person’s disability. Event staff shall accept the presentation of a valid, State-issued, disability parking placard or card, or other State-issued proof of disability as a credible assurance that the use of the OPDMD is for the individual’s mobility disability. In lieu of a valid, State-issued disability parking placard or card, or State-issued proof of disability, event staff shall accept as a credible assurance a verbal representation, not contradicted by observable fact, that the OPDMD is being used for a mobility disability. A “valid” disability placard or card is one that is presented by the individual to whom it was issued and is otherwise in compliance with the State of issuance’s requirements for disability placards or cards.
  3. Device Restrictions
    1. OPDMDs must be electric/battery powered.  Devices powered by gasoline or other combustible fuels are not permitted.  The Center also does not consider machines which must be registered with the state or require a license to operate on public roads as OPDMDs.
    2. OPDMDs are restricted to those that can accommodate only a single user.  Multi-passenger devices are not permitted at the Center.
    3. OPDMDs must be no wider than 36 inches.
  4. Operation of Devices
    1. OPDMD Users may not operate the device in a manner that could cause the device to tip or become unstable, that may cause harm to the OPDMD User or other guests, or that may result in damage to the Center’s property.
    2. When operating an OPDMD in a vehicular area, OPDMD Users must comply with all applicable operating rules, traffic rules, and traffic laws, including but not limited to posted speed limits, stop signs, crossing signs, etc. 
    3. When operating an OPDMD in a non-vehicular or pedestrian only /non-road area, operation must be limited to walking speed of the ambient pedestrians, not to exceed 3 mph.  During periods of high pedestrian volume, such as egress following matches in Arthur Ashe and Louis Armstrong stadiums, OPDMD Users should exercise heightened caution in operating their devices in large crowds.  The Center reserves the right to limit or restrict use of OPDMDs during such periods.
    4. OPDMDs may not be operated on escalators.
    5. Use of OPDMDs while intoxicated or in a reckless manner is prohibited.  Anyone found to be operating an OPDMD while intoxicated, in a reckless manner, or in violation of the speed restrictions set forth herein is in violation of this Policy, which may result in the user being prohibited from using the device.
    6. OPDMD Users shall not wear or use headphones or earphones/earbuds while operating an OPDMD.  Use of a single earphone/earbud for a cellular telephone is permitted.
    7. Texting while operating an OPDMD is prohibited.  This restriction does not apply while the device is parked.
    8. The Center reserves the right to limit or restrict any unsafe or non-compliant use of a OPDMD. Failure to abide by the Center’s Policy and requirements regarding use of OPDMDs may result in the user being prohibited from using the device.
    9. Use of an OPDMD may not interfere with other guests, including but not limited to such devices obstructing or otherwise interfering with viewing of matches by other guests seated in the stadiums, grandstands or bleachers.
    10. If the OPDMD is a device that cannot be screened using the magnetometer devices used at the Center, the OPDMD user must place the device is standby or power-off mode when in the vicinity of the magnetometer and request alternate security screening of the device.
  5. Use and storage of an OPDMD is at the user’s own risk. The Center is not responsible for lost or stolen devices.  Storage is the user’s responsibility and such devices may not block aisles, access paths or other common areas. 
  6. As set forth on the back of the admissions ticket, and as applicable to all guests, OPDMD Users expressly assume any and all risks occurring before, during or after the event, including injury by any cause and release participants, Ticketmaster, the United States Tennis Association, USTA National Tennis Center, City of New York and their respective affiliates and representatives from any related claims.
  7. The Center reserves the right to change, modify, or amend this policy at any time.